Liveleak Forums

Liveleak Forums (http://forums.liveleak.com/index.php)
-   Internet Related (http://forums.liveleak.com/forumdisplay.php?f=251)
-   -   Need a networking pro (http://forums.liveleak.com/showthread.php?t=112516)

zero-g 10-18-2014 11:31 PM

Need a networking pro
 
So, I'm switching from dsl to cable internet.

what I had...

DSL modem , connected to that was an 8 port 10/100/100 switch.

coming out of the switch ......
2 terminals
1 network printer
2 wireless routers (1 g / 1 n serving assorted wireless devices)
1 Ethernet (dangling) for occasional laptop connection

everything worked fine


NOW

have cable internet with a Motorola surfboard sb6141 docsis 3.0 platform

I hooked it to the switch via cat5 Ethernet and the network fails
(8 port 10/100/1000 SMC networks e-z switch smcgs8p-smart)

I can get 1 terminal to connect to the internet using any of the 8 ports but can't talk to the printer or any other devices. (printer is set with static ip, checked and correct on the sending terminals)

the other terminal will not connect to the internet (only if it is connected directly to the new modem)

the wireless n linksys e1200 will connect to internet

the Linksys wireless g wrt54gs will not connect



I have rebooted everything , checked wires, ip addressing , nothing works.
if I run the same set up back through the DSL modem, it works perfectly.

Comcast tech was stumped, they don't really do much past the modem, and the signal coming from the modem is good.


I've never had this issue before

compatibility?

HELP :(

jayboulware 10-18-2014 11:36 PM

have you checked the dns on the modem and hub ?



edit, also sometimes you need a patch cable instead of an ethernet cable. Same wire different pinout.

zero-g 10-18-2014 11:42 PM

I don't think this is a dns issue.

I can hook directly to the modem and get internet

and a switch isn't affected by dns, it's just a switch, they don't hop networks

DontTreadOnMe2 10-19-2014 12:08 AM

Sounds like a possible MAC address problem with the cable modem.. (Sometimes they remember the first client MAC they used and won't clear cache).

I assume you are NATing behind the modem - I would hook up the router you want to use as your gateway first - and connect via hardline to confirm connectivity. Then wirelessly. If that works then hook the other wireless device as a AP only/ no routing. Confirm connection with a device that uses it. Can you see the devices MACs showing up on the routers client page?

I would lastly try to ping from device to device to confirm local network connectivity.

The printer is static IP? Can you confirm your DHCP address are part of the same subnet?

zero-g 10-19-2014 12:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DontTreadOnMe2 (Post 2080048)
Sounds like a possible MAC address problem with the cable modem.. (Sometimes they remember the first client MAC they used and won't clear cache).

I assume you are NATing behind the modem - I would hook up the router you want to use as your gateway first - and connect via hardline to confirm connectivity. Then wirelessly. If that works then hook the other wireless device as a AP only/ no routing. Confirm connection with a device that uses it. Can you see the devices MACs showing up on the routers client page?

I would lastly try to ping from device to device to confirm local network connectivity.

The printer is static IP? Can you confirm your DHCP address are part of the same subnet?

I have connected a router to the modem and this terminal to that router and am connected to the internet.
Should have mentioned that.
just checked wireless on that router (802.11 n) and have internet connection there now.

also have the printer networked through the router, pinged it's address but timed out.

I'm missing something simple :(

will check router client pages and check settings

Tinbuk3 10-19-2014 12:47 AM

Try a CAT-4.
The 5 is usually used to connect two PC's directly via LAN.
ADDED: since the DSL runs phone the 5 can is seen and used.
Call your provider and ask about it if your not sure.

zero-g 10-19-2014 01:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tinbuk3 (Post 2080061)
Try a CAT-4.
The 5 is usually used to connect two PC's directly via LAN.
ADDED: since the DSL runs phone the 5 can is seen and used.
Call your provider and ask about it if your not sure.


5 5e or 6 is all I have.
definitely not a cabling issue as it always worked previous.


Getting closer tho

cable > modem> router >switch seems to be what I needed to do.
I'm thinking this was a gateway issue?

switched the printer to dhcp and the coinciding ports on the terminals to "HP network re- discovery port monitor" (having some trouble setting a static ip , I normally set it static because we have a lot of power failures here and I get tired of having to rediscover printers all the time)

both terminals connect to the internet and the printer now .

only thing not working now is the wireless G
it's connected to the switch but with no internet connectivity.

Tinbuk3 10-19-2014 02:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zero-g (Post 2080066)
5 5e or 6 is all I have.
definitely not a cabling issue as it always worked previous.


Getting closer tho

cable > modem> router >switch seems to be what I needed to do.
I'm thinking this was a gateway issue?

switched the printer to dhcp and the coinciding ports on the terminals to "HP network re- discovery port monitor" (having some trouble setting a static ip , I normally set it static because we have a lot of power failures here and I get tired of having to rediscover printers all the time)

both terminals connect to the internet and the printer now .

only thing not working now is the wireless G
it's connected to the switch but with no internet connectivity.

May have to redo your home group settings.

kasheku 10-19-2014 02:54 AM

why dont you click your heels three times princess?


nah, seriously hope you sort your issue

DontTreadOnMe2 10-19-2014 03:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zero-g (Post 2080066)
5 5e or 6 is all I have.
definitely not a cabling issue as it always worked previous.


Getting closer tho

cable > modem> router >switch seems to be what I needed to do.
I'm thinking this was a gateway issue?

switched the printer to dhcp and the coinciding ports on the terminals to "HP network re- discovery port monitor" (having some trouble setting a static ip , I normally set it static because we have a lot of power failures here and I get tired of having to rediscover printers all the time)

both terminals connect to the internet and the printer now .

only thing not working now is the wireless G
it's connected to the switch but with no internet connectivity.

Can you connect to the G but no internet? Can login to the G admin page?

Can you set the G to Access point mode? If not then try to make sure it is part of the same subnet (unique IP) as the rest and set the gateway by hand. Plug a hardware into the G and see what IPs


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 PM.