Liveleak Forums  

Go Back   Liveleak Forums > Information and Support. > Member Support > Computer Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2011, 01:58 AM   #1
samwise
In the Sin Bin
 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20,256
samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!
Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100
Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100 Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100 Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100
Activity: 43%
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
Default Help?

Ok.

I have two computers networked together via Ethernet cable direct.
One is Win 7 the other Vista.
Regardless.

Some fucked up shit happened to the Vista machine and i am stuck with this problem.

Quote:
C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe Error

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...c-68b599b31bf5

Problem with this is the Black screen.
Can't do shit with the black screen so.

My bet is it's the
Quote:
According to some quick research, nvvsvc.exe is part of the NVidia drivers.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/in...2214259AAdHR3H

Matter of fact I'm quite certain it is.

So.
Can I take care of this from my Win 7 machine remotely?
I can get into the Vista machine but not into My Computer or know how or if I can reinstall the NVidia drivers or????

Thanks...
samwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:11 AM   #2
moefugger
Cygnus-X1
 
moefugger's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: US Jacksonville
Posts: 4,913
moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!
Points: 291,943,451, Level: 100
Points: 291,943,451, Level: 100 Points: 291,943,451, Level: 100 Points: 291,943,451, Level: 100
Activity: 24%
Activity: 24% Activity: 24% Activity: 24%
Default

Boot up in safe mode
__________________
Wenn ist das Nunstruck git und Slotermeyer? Ja!...
Beiherhund das Oder die Flipperwaldt gersput.
moefugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:13 AM   #3
suckahan
Dumpster Diving
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 1,100
suckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legendsuckahan is officially a forum legend
Points: 577,133, Level: 100
Points: 577,133, Level: 100 Points: 577,133, Level: 100 Points: 577,133, Level: 100
Activity: 99%
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
Default

do you have an onboard video adapter? (motherboard)

the machine starts up, just wont show the display basically right? if so, and if its on the network, you would have to have the system folder set to share, or it wont let you access it.

best bet is to try safe mode, and see if you can remove the nvidia drivers, and reboot.
suckahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:25 AM   #4
samwise
In the Sin Bin
 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20,256
samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!
Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100
Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100 Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100 Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100
Activity: 43%
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
Default

Safe mode requires a screen.
After the thing boots up and starts loading the drivers I loose the screen.
samwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:54 AM   #5
Private-Parts
Regressive Reformist
El Emigrante Champion Alien Attack Champion
 
Private-Parts's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FI
Posts: 1,016
Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!Private-Parts is a forum GOD!!
Points: 5,727,788, Level: 100
Points: 5,727,788, Level: 100 Points: 5,727,788, Level: 100 Points: 5,727,788, Level: 100
Activity: 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Default

the below link has how to download and make a vista startup repair disk which you then boot from if you do not have a microsoft vista dvd

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/window...disc-download/

here is how to use it for startup repair system restore command prompt etc at the below bleepingcomputers link

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tuto...torial148.html

to boot from the dvd drive at power on you will see at the bottom of the screen a way to enter setup bios or boot order menu

it would be F2 or delete etc to enter bios setup or F12 etc for boot menu

change boot order there to make dvd drive 1st in boot order
__________________
“Travel is fatal to prejudice, bigotry, and narrow-mindedness, and many of our people need it sorely on these accounts. Broad, wholesome, charitable views of men and things cannot be acquired by vegetating in one little corner of the earth all one’s lifetime.”
— Mark Twain, 1857
Private-Parts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 03:08 AM   #6
Tinbuk3
You can all go to LL.
 
Tinbuk3's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Obamastan
Posts: 15,936
Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!
Points: 868,970,274, Level: 100
Points: 868,970,274, Level: 100 Points: 868,970,274, Level: 100 Points: 868,970,274, Level: 100
Activity: 44%
Activity: 44% Activity: 44% Activity: 44%
Default

You need a cross over ethernet cable.
A cross over cable flips the transmit and receive pairs of wires in the cable. Most hubs and routers already flip the pairs in the connection, but a computer to computer connection would require the cross over cable.
ADDED, if your handy with tools you can do the wire flip yourself I'm sure you can find a schematic somewhere like wiki etc.
ADDED, found it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_crossover_cable
__________________
No one ever said evil wouldn't be funny.

Last edited by Tinbuk3; 06-19-2011 at 03:13 AM.
Tinbuk3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 06:56 AM   #7
samwise
In the Sin Bin
 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20,256
samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!samwise is a forum GOD!!
Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100
Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100 Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100 Points: 638,153,989, Level: 100
Activity: 43%
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Private-Parts View Post
the below link has how to download and make a vista startup repair disk which you then boot from if you do not have a microsoft vista dvd

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/window...disc-download/

here is how to use it for startup repair system restore command prompt etc at the below bleepingcomputers link

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tuto...torial148.html

to boot from the dvd drive at power on you will see at the bottom of the screen a way to enter setup bios or boot order menu

it would be F2 or delete etc to enter bios setup or F12 etc for boot menu

change boot order there to make dvd drive 1st in boot order
Thank you so very much!
That computer is the one with all my AutoCad programs and shit for school..
I would have been fucked....

This worked.
I had to do a system restore now everything gonna be alright....
samwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.