Liveleak Forums  

Go Back   Liveleak Forums > Information and Support. > Member Support > Internet Related

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2014, 05:36 PM   #21
moefugger
Cygnus-X1
 
moefugger's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: US Jacksonville
Posts: 8,108
moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!moefugger is a forum GOD!!
Points: 989,537,196, Level: 100
Points: 989,537,196, Level: 100 Points: 989,537,196, Level: 100 Points: 989,537,196, Level: 100
Activity: 23%
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
Default

Few questions.
The cable modem has no WiFi?
Why do you have two WiFi routers when the fastest one will downgrade to the slower formats unless you have specifically set not to?
Network printer does not affect anything if set up correctly.
The cable modem should have a few outputs so why have the switch?
Sounds like a business set up.
__________________
Wenn ist das Nunstruck git und Slotermeyer? Ja!...
Beiherhund das Oder die Flipperwaldt gersput.
FHRITP
moefugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 07:18 PM   #22
zero-g
Premium Member
 
zero-g's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Here
Posts: 9,861
zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Activity: 28%
Activity: 28% Activity: 28% Activity: 28%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moefugger View Post
Few questions.
The cable modem has no WiFi?
Why do you have two WiFi routers when the fastest one will downgrade to the slower formats unless you have specifically set not to?
Network printer does not affect anything if set up correctly.
The cable modem should have a few outputs so why have the switch?
Sounds like a business set up.
this was more of a mixed use network. I also had 2 other clients on this network , one being for business use only and the other a media server.

I've found a much simpler solution to the other thing for the future ,but for now I was trying to use the equipment I already have on hand.

will right the whole story out when I get back home and not on my phone.
__________________
zero-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 01:14 AM   #23
castanza128
LiveLeaker
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: US Lansing
Posts: 7
castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!castanza128 is a forum GOD!!
Points: 5,420, Level: 10
Points: 5,420, Level: 10 Points: 5,420, Level: 10 Points: 5,420, Level: 10
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Default Max cpe = 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero-g View Post
So, I'm switching from dsl to cable internet.

what I had...

DSL modem , connected to that was an 8 port 10/100/100 switch.

coming out of the switch ......
2 terminals
1 network printer
2 wireless routers (1 g / 1 n serving assorted wireless devices)
1 Ethernet (dangling) for occasional laptop connection

everything worked fine


NOW

have cable internet with a Motorola surfboard sb6141 docsis 3.0 platform

I hooked it to the switch via cat5 Ethernet and the network fails
(8 port 10/100/1000 SMC networks e-z switch smcgs8p-smart)

I can get 1 terminal to connect to the internet using any of the 8 ports but can't talk to the printer or any other devices. (printer is set with static ip, checked and correct on the sending terminals)

the other terminal will not connect to the internet (only if it is connected directly to the new modem)

the wireless n linksys e1200 will connect to internet

the Linksys wireless g wrt54gs will not connect



I have rebooted everything , checked wires, ip addressing , nothing works.
if I run the same set up back through the DSL modem, it works perfectly.

Comcast tech was stumped, they don't really do much past the modem, and the signal coming from the modem is good.


I've never had this issue before

compatibility?

HELP
This should have been an easy one for the tech. Most cable isp's limit the number of CPE's (customer premises equipment) on a cable modem. It is right there in the cable modems config file as soon as it connects, telling it how many to allow. (usually only one)
To put it short, they only give you one IP, unless you pay for more. DSL usually gives 5 or so. The cable modem will assign that ip to the first device that asks for it. The rest will pretty much be ignored iirc.
This is not really a problem. you just need to set it up: Cable modem, to router, (nat and dhcp enabled) to everything else. So that your other devices (including the other router) get their ip from the router instead of the cable modem. NAT ip= as many as you need
Also: turn dhcp and nat off on the 2nd wifi router if you want it's clients to be on the same subnet for proper sharing. Or use "bridge mode" if it has the option in the routers configuration page.

Last edited by castanza128; 10-23-2014 at 01:24 AM.
castanza128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 02:18 PM   #24
laserjobs
LiveLeaker
 
laserjobs's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Posts: 5,956
laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!laserjobs is a forum GOD!!
Points: 940,751,738, Level: 100
Points: 940,751,738, Level: 100 Points: 940,751,738, Level: 100 Points: 940,751,738, Level: 100
Activity: 6%
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
Default

You only get one IP chisel chest. Replace your switch one of the routers.
__________________
Liberals, we blame your piss poor "higher education" and the media making you feel like you got "the smarts".
laserjobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 09:47 PM   #25
sppoc
LiveLeaker
 

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
sppoc On the road to addiction
Points: 104, Level: 1
Points: 104, Level: 1 Points: 104, Level: 1 Points: 104, Level: 1
Activity: 2%
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero-g View Post
So, I'm switching from dsl to cable internet.

what I had...

DSL modem , connected to that was an 8 port 10/100/100 switch.

coming out of the switch ......
2 terminals
1 network printer
2 wireless routers (1 g / 1 n serving assorted wireless devices)
1 Ethernet (dangling) for occasional laptop connection

everything worked fine


NOW

have cable internet with a Motorola surfboard sb6141 docsis 3.0 platform

I hooked it to the switch via cat5 Ethernet and the network fails
(8 port 10/100/1000 SMC networks e-z switch smcgs8p-smart)

I can get 1 terminal to connect to the internet using any of the 8 ports but can't talk to the printer or any other devices. (printer is set with static ip, checked and correct on the sending terminals)

the other terminal will not connect to the internet (only if it is connected directly to the new modem)

the wireless n linksys e1200 will connect to internet

the Linksys wireless g wrt54gs will not connect



I have rebooted everything , checked wires, ip addressing , nothing works.
if I run the same set up back through the DSL modem, it works perfectly.

Comcast tech was stumped, they don't really do much past the modem, and the signal coming from the modem is good.


I've never had this issue before

compatibility?

HELP
open up your router settings in your browser and update the firmware for your router. and enable dmz. see if that helps
sppoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2014, 10:42 PM   #26
freefalling
Liveleaker
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 61
freefalling On the road to addiction
Default

You came to the wrong place then
freefalling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 04:46 AM   #27
philomath
Gettin jiggy witit
 
philomath's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western NC
Posts: 2,909
philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!philomath is a forum GOD!!
Points: 126,250,835, Level: 100
Points: 126,250,835, Level: 100 Points: 126,250,835, Level: 100 Points: 126,250,835, Level: 100
Activity: 3%
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sppoc View Post
open up your router settings in your browser and update the firmware for your router. and enable dmz. see if that helps
Humm, Humm, Humm... NOT a good idea. Enabling a demilitarized zone just disables the firewall, who on earth would ever want to do that?
__________________
Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

~And The Beat Goes On~
philomath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:30 AM.