Liveleak Forums  

Go Back   Liveleak Forums > Information and Support. > Member Support > Internet Related

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2014, 10:31 PM   #1
zero-g
Premium Member
 
zero-g's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Here
Posts: 9,863
zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Activity: 28%
Activity: 28% Activity: 28% Activity: 28%
Default Need a networking pro

So, I'm switching from dsl to cable internet.

what I had...

DSL modem , connected to that was an 8 port 10/100/100 switch.

coming out of the switch ......
2 terminals
1 network printer
2 wireless routers (1 g / 1 n serving assorted wireless devices)
1 Ethernet (dangling) for occasional laptop connection

everything worked fine


NOW

have cable internet with a Motorola surfboard sb6141 docsis 3.0 platform

I hooked it to the switch via cat5 Ethernet and the network fails
(8 port 10/100/1000 SMC networks e-z switch smcgs8p-smart)

I can get 1 terminal to connect to the internet using any of the 8 ports but can't talk to the printer or any other devices. (printer is set with static ip, checked and correct on the sending terminals)

the other terminal will not connect to the internet (only if it is connected directly to the new modem)

the wireless n linksys e1200 will connect to internet

the Linksys wireless g wrt54gs will not connect



I have rebooted everything , checked wires, ip addressing , nothing works.
if I run the same set up back through the DSL modem, it works perfectly.

Comcast tech was stumped, they don't really do much past the modem, and the signal coming from the modem is good.


I've never had this issue before

compatibility?

HELP
__________________

Last edited by zero-g; 10-18-2014 at 10:33 PM.
zero-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 10:36 PM   #2
jayboulware
Santa with a twist.
 
jayboulware's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: lurking in the tall grass
Posts: 14,909
jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!jayboulware is a forum GOD!!
Points: 1,559,456,331, Level: 100
Points: 1,559,456,331, Level: 100 Points: 1,559,456,331, Level: 100 Points: 1,559,456,331, Level: 100
Activity: 4%
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
Default

have you checked the dns on the modem and hub ?



edit, also sometimes you need a patch cable instead of an ethernet cable. Same wire different pinout.
__________________
*"Don't start no shit, won't be no shit..."Anon. male, some blue collar bar in America.

*Militant Atheist, proselytizing nothing.

Last edited by jayboulware; 10-18-2014 at 10:40 PM.
jayboulware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 10:42 PM   #3
zero-g
Premium Member
 
zero-g's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Here
Posts: 9,863
zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Activity: 28%
Activity: 28% Activity: 28% Activity: 28%
Default

I don't think this is a dns issue.

I can hook directly to the modem and get internet

and a switch isn't affected by dns, it's just a switch, they don't hop networks
__________________
zero-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 11:08 PM   #4
DontTreadOnMe2
LL_FFL Champion 2009,2012
 
DontTreadOnMe2's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US
Posts: 5,235
DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!
Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100
Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100 Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100 Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100
Activity: 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Default

Sounds like a possible MAC address problem with the cable modem.. (Sometimes they remember the first client MAC they used and won't clear cache).

I assume you are NATing behind the modem - I would hook up the router you want to use as your gateway first - and connect via hardline to confirm connectivity. Then wirelessly. If that works then hook the other wireless device as a AP only/ no routing. Confirm connection with a device that uses it. Can you see the devices MACs showing up on the routers client page?

I would lastly try to ping from device to device to confirm local network connectivity.

The printer is static IP? Can you confirm your DHCP address are part of the same subnet?
__________________
"Politics is the art of looking for trouble, finding it everywhere, diagnosing it incorrectly, and applying the wrong remedies." óGroucho Marx
DontTreadOnMe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 11:25 PM   #5
zero-g
Premium Member
 
zero-g's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Here
Posts: 9,863
zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Activity: 28%
Activity: 28% Activity: 28% Activity: 28%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontTreadOnMe2 View Post
Sounds like a possible MAC address problem with the cable modem.. (Sometimes they remember the first client MAC they used and won't clear cache).

I assume you are NATing behind the modem - I would hook up the router you want to use as your gateway first - and connect via hardline to confirm connectivity. Then wirelessly. If that works then hook the other wireless device as a AP only/ no routing. Confirm connection with a device that uses it. Can you see the devices MACs showing up on the routers client page?

I would lastly try to ping from device to device to confirm local network connectivity.

The printer is static IP? Can you confirm your DHCP address are part of the same subnet?
I have connected a router to the modem and this terminal to that router and am connected to the internet.
Should have mentioned that.
just checked wireless on that router (802.11 n) and have internet connection there now.

also have the printer networked through the router, pinged it's address but timed out.

I'm missing something simple

will check router client pages and check settings
__________________
zero-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2014, 11:47 PM   #6
Tinbuk3
still winning
 
Tinbuk3's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Basketville USA
Posts: 25,396
Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!
Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100
Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100 Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100 Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100
Activity: 67%
Activity: 67% Activity: 67% Activity: 67%
Default

Try a CAT-4.
The 5 is usually used to connect two PC's directly via LAN.
ADDED: since the DSL runs phone the 5 can is seen and used.
Call your provider and ask about it if your not sure.
__________________
The fate of those who do not listen are condemned to feel.
Tinbuk3

Last edited by Tinbuk3; 10-18-2014 at 11:53 PM.
Tinbuk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 12:02 AM   #7
zero-g
Premium Member
 
zero-g's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Here
Posts: 9,863
zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!zero-g is a forum GOD!!
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100 Points: 1,924,783,271, Level: 100
Activity: 28%
Activity: 28% Activity: 28% Activity: 28%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinbuk3 View Post
Try a CAT-4.
The 5 is usually used to connect two PC's directly via LAN.
ADDED: since the DSL runs phone the 5 can is seen and used.
Call your provider and ask about it if your not sure.

5 5e or 6 is all I have.
definitely not a cabling issue as it always worked previous.


Getting closer tho

cable > modem> router >switch seems to be what I needed to do.
I'm thinking this was a gateway issue?

switched the printer to dhcp and the coinciding ports on the terminals to "HP network re- discovery port monitor" (having some trouble setting a static ip , I normally set it static because we have a lot of power failures here and I get tired of having to rediscover printers all the time)

both terminals connect to the internet and the printer now .

only thing not working now is the wireless G
it's connected to the switch but with no internet connectivity.
__________________
zero-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 01:15 AM   #8
Tinbuk3
still winning
 
Tinbuk3's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Basketville USA
Posts: 25,396
Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!Tinbuk3 is a forum GOD!!
Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100
Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100 Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100 Points: 2,147,536,465, Level: 100
Activity: 67%
Activity: 67% Activity: 67% Activity: 67%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero-g View Post
5 5e or 6 is all I have.
definitely not a cabling issue as it always worked previous.


Getting closer tho

cable > modem> router >switch seems to be what I needed to do.
I'm thinking this was a gateway issue?

switched the printer to dhcp and the coinciding ports on the terminals to "HP network re- discovery port monitor" (having some trouble setting a static ip , I normally set it static because we have a lot of power failures here and I get tired of having to rediscover printers all the time)

both terminals connect to the internet and the printer now .

only thing not working now is the wireless G
it's connected to the switch but with no internet connectivity.
May have to redo your home group settings.
__________________
The fate of those who do not listen are condemned to feel.
Tinbuk3
Tinbuk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 01:54 AM   #9
kasheku
LiveLeaker
 
kasheku's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8,242
kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!kasheku is a forum GOD!!
Points: 2,147,499,958, Level: 100
Points: 2,147,499,958, Level: 100 Points: 2,147,499,958, Level: 100 Points: 2,147,499,958, Level: 100
Activity: 36%
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
Default

why dont you click your heels three times princess?


nah, seriously hope you sort your issue
kasheku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 02:11 AM   #10
DontTreadOnMe2
LL_FFL Champion 2009,2012
 
DontTreadOnMe2's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US
Posts: 5,235
DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!DontTreadOnMe2 is a forum GOD!!
Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100
Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100 Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100 Points: 387,054,510, Level: 100
Activity: 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero-g View Post
5 5e or 6 is all I have.
definitely not a cabling issue as it always worked previous.


Getting closer tho

cable > modem> router >switch seems to be what I needed to do.
I'm thinking this was a gateway issue?

switched the printer to dhcp and the coinciding ports on the terminals to "HP network re- discovery port monitor" (having some trouble setting a static ip , I normally set it static because we have a lot of power failures here and I get tired of having to rediscover printers all the time)

both terminals connect to the internet and the printer now .

only thing not working now is the wireless G
it's connected to the switch but with no internet connectivity.
Can you connect to the G but no internet? Can login to the G admin page?

Can you set the G to Access point mode? If not then try to make sure it is part of the same subnet (unique IP) as the rest and set the gateway by hand. Plug a hardware into the G and see what IPs
__________________
"Politics is the art of looking for trouble, finding it everywhere, diagnosing it incorrectly, and applying the wrong remedies." óGroucho Marx
DontTreadOnMe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:19 AM.